Search


$1,795,000
1314 Newton Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 118263
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  3.1 baths  |  2922 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 20  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Beautiful historic Meadows home, circa 1880s, and totally renovated in 2006. This Classic Revival home has high ceilings, Dade pine walls, hard wood floors. A large gourmet kitchen with high end stainless steel appliances, granite counter tops, a pantry and side entrance from one of the two off street parking places. The first floor has a large living/dining room off the kitchen, a den/sitting room that could be a 4th bedroom. French doors out to the rear covered porch, beautiful pool and sun deck. Upstairs are 3BR each with baths and the master has an enormous walk in closet in addition to a porch overlooking the pool and garden. The house comes with the ability to construct a second unit or guesthouse.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,795,000
Listing Date: 2013-07-01
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $1,795,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 1314
Street Name: Newton
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: The Meadows (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1938
Lot SqFt: 5229
Acres: 0.12
Living Apx SqFt: 2922
Total Bedrooms: 3
Full Baths: 3
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 3.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 25.00 x 15.00
Financial Status
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2013-10-17
Leased Date: 2013-11-12
Leased Price Monthly: $1,795,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Central Air
Utilities: Elect Separate Meter; FKAA; Municipal Sewer; Propane; Water Separate Meter
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceilings; Dade County Pine; Drapes/Blinds Incl; Granite Counter Top; Pantry; Split Bedroom
Pre-Wired: Surround Sound
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Gas Appliances; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer; Wine Cooler
Exterior Features: Lighting; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Sprinkler System; Water Display
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Roll Down Manual; Other
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Security: Other
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 124.0012.00
Bedroom 214.0012.00
Bedroom 317.0013.00
Bedroom 417.0013.00
Family Room25.0024.00
Kitchen16.0016.00

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 26 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.