Search


$1,800,000
1425 Newton Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 573199
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  3.1 baths  |  1765 sqft


At the corner of Newton and Pearl St.
  1 / 32  
At the corner of Newton and Pearl St. 1425 Newton low res 03 1425 Newton low res 04 1425 Newton low res 16 1425 Newton low res 17 1425 Newton low res 21 1425 Newton low res 20 1425 Newton low res 19 1425 Newton low res 18 1425 Newton low res 15 1425 Newton low res 12 1425 Newton low res 13 1425 Newton low res 14 1425 Newton low res 11 1425 Newton low res 31 1425 Newton low res 10 1425 Newton low res 09 1425 Newton low res 08 1425 Newton low res 07 1425 Newton low res 06 1425 Newton low res 01 1425 Newton low res 05 1425 Newton low res 22 1425 Newton low res 23 1425 Newton low res 24 1425 Newton low res 27 1425 Newton low res 26 1425 Newton low res 28 1425 Newton low res 29 1425 Newton low res 25 1425 Newton low res 30 1425 Newton low res 02

Property Description
Classically beautiful 2 story conch house with lovely double porches in the Meadows.  Lot’s of Dade County pine, and an open floor plan with multiple single light French doors to the pool, patio and gardens.  3BR/3.5BA plus studio cottage with half bath, a wonderful kitchen with lots of light and plenty of storage in the custom cabinetry.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,800,000
Listing Date: 2016-12-15
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $1,800,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Species List: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 1425
Street Name: Newton
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Benj Alburys Subd (2.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1938
Lot Size: 51 x 84
Lot SqFt: 4750
Acres: 0.11
Living Apx SqFt: 1765
SqFt Source: Tax Records
Total Bedrooms: 3
Full Baths: 3
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 3.1
Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
Building Style
Above Flood: Unknown
# Stories: 2 Stories
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 10 x 20
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2017-03-28
Leased Date: 2017-04-25
Leased Price Monthly: $1,800,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Fee Includes: None
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterfront: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Ductless; Heat; Heat Pump
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer; Propane
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Dade County Pine; Entrance Foyer; Granite Counter Top; Pull Down Stairs; Smoke Alarms; Wet Bar
Specialty Rooms: Utility Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Freezer; Gas Appliances; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Built-in Grill; Fencing; Gazebo; Lighting; Outdoor Kitchen; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Shed
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Security: Other
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Supplements
Just inside the front door is a den open to the living/dining room. Wonderful pool and covered outdoor sitting area complete with an outdoor kitchen- ideal for entertaining. Off street parking and wonderful.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Living Room21.0023.00
Family Room11.0014.00
Kitchen15.5010.00
Bedroom 118.0014.00
Bedroom 214.0011.00
Bedroom 312.5010.10

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 27 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.