Search


$2,200,000
415 Margaret Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 118658
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4.1 baths  |  3459 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 23  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
This is one of those very special homes where all of the elements come together to create an incredible setting for the perfect Key West lifestyle. The home is a beautiful combination of historic restoration and superior renovation with a wonderful floor plan that includes three ensuite bedrooms including the master suite which is located in a private wing overlooking the landscaped gardens and 40 foot pool. At the rear of the property is a spacious guest cottage complete with living room, kitchen, bedroom and secluded hot tub. Thoughtful details include large shady porches, Chicago brick patios and pathways that meander through the tropically landscaped gardens. Very private with off-street parking.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,200,000
Listing Date: 2013-10-02
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $2,200,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 415
Street Name: Margaret
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unlisted (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1929
Lot SqFt: 10678
Acres: 0.25
Living Apx SqFt: 3459
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 4
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 4.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 40.00 x 12.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2014-04-04
Leased Date: 2014-04-22
Leased Price Monthly: $2,200,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer; Propane
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Entrance Foyer; Granite Counter Top; Smoke Alarms; Storage; Walk-in Closet(s)
Pre-Wired: Cable; Surround Sound
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Detached Guest Qtrs; Fencing; Hot Tub; Lanai; Lighting; Outdoor Shower; Rain Gutters; Sprinkler System
Pool Info: In Ground; Above Ground; Concrete
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Pets: Pets Allowed
Security: Central Station Sys
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 114.0013.50
Bedroom 216.2011.20
Bedroom 313.9011.00
Bedroom 411.6011.60
Dining Room13.3012.20
Family Room20.4017.10
Kitchen20.5011.20
Living Room12.2011.50
Other Room13.008.50

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 27 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.