Search


$1,587,500
426 Elizabeth Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 112111
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  4.2 baths  |  3532 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 8  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Magnificent Classic Revival home built in 1888 by John T. Sawyer, one of Key West's most prominant builders. The home is noteworthy for its detailing, symmetry, fine craftsmanship, unique fretwork and elegant design. Located in the prime historic district and high on a beautiful corner of Fleming and Elizabeth St., this jewel has high ceilings, beautifully scaled rooms ,Dade pine floors, and incredible woodwork throughout. 5 bedrooms, 6 baths (4,2), open kitchen, formal dining room, family room, glorious wrap around porches on two floors and much more. Plans available for a pool with waterfall. Off street parking as well.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,587,500
Listing Date: 2009-12-13
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $1,587,500
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 426
Street Name: Elizabeth
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: No
Year Built: 1888
Lot SqFt: 5655
Acres: 0.13
Living Apx SqFt: 3532
Total Bedrooms: 5
Full Baths: 4
Half Baths: 2
Total Baths: 4.2
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 3 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 1
Pool Info
Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
Financial Status
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2010-02-16
Leased Date: 2010-03-15
Leased Price Monthly: $1,587,500
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Central Air
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Cathedral Ceilings; Dade County Pine; Entrance Foyer; Fireplace(s); Granite Counter Top
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room; Utility Room; Workshop
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Built-in Grill; Lighting; Privacy Wall/Fence; Shed; Storage
Construction: Frame
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 116.8015.50
Bedroom 211.8015.00
Bedroom 314.5012.10
Bedroom 412.906.00
Dining Room17.3015.90
Family Room14.6018.00
Kitchen22.2011.00
Living Room16.2017.30
Other Room11.9017.30

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 26 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.