Search


$1,675,000
709 Washington Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 114736
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  6 baths  |  3161 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 19  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Neo-Deco may best describe this recently rebuilt Casa Marina home with 4 bedrooms 6 bathrooms. The home has an open floor plan with Travertine flooring on the first floor, state of the art kitchen, dining room and beautiful covered porch overlooking the pool and separate guest house. The second floor with maple floors throughout has (2) bedroom suites, a clerestory library and a fabulous master bedroom with private balcony, dressing room, and 2 separate bathrooms. There are stairs leading to the roof top deck for those incredible sunrise and sunset views. The gardens have been planted with native salt tolerant plantings, and there is one off street parking space. This is a glamorous home with the finest of quality finishes.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,675,000
Listing Date: 2011-05-01
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $1,675,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 709
Street Name: Washington
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Key West Investment Co Sub (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1958
Lot SqFt: 5300
Acres: 0.12
Living Apx SqFt: 3161
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 6
Total Baths: 6
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 1
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 24.00 x 10.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2011-06-08
Leased Date: 2011-06-22
Leased Price Monthly: $1,675,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Negotiable
Cooling: Central Air
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Cathedral Ceilings; Fire Sprinkler; Smoke Alarms; Walk-in Closet(s); Window Treatments
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Detached Guest Qtrs; Fencing; Lighting; Rain Gutters; Sprinkler System
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: CBS; Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Marble; Wood
Roof: Other Roof
Pets: Pets Allowed
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 120.0018.50
Bedroom 212.0015.00
Bedroom 312.0015.00
Bedroom 413.5011.50
Dining Room14.0012.50
Kitchen16.5016.50
Living Room26.0016.50
Other Room13.5011.00

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 22 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.