Search


$2,420,000
711 Simonton Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 120941
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  3.1 baths  |  2414 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 29  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
A beautiful example eyebrow architecture, the house was built around 1892. This 4BR 3.5 BA residence is in meticulous condition. A recently completed renovation/restoration of the kitchen with high end appliances, new vaulted ceiling, all new baths, along with many upgrades while keeping the integrity of this historic home. Wood walls and floors and a wonderful floor plan that flows from the open living dining area out through French doors to a fabulous covered living and dining porch with beautiful views of the large garden with all new landscaping and lighting. The downstairs master has views of the gardens. A double lot, high in the X flood zone, off street parking for 2+ cars and a perfect quiet located.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $2,420,000
Listing Date: 2015-01-05
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $2,420,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 711
Street Name: Simonton
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Old Town - Unrecord (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1896
Lot SqFt: 7140
Acres: 0.16
Living Apx SqFt: 2414
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 3
Half Baths: 1
Total Baths: 3.1
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 2 Stories
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Pool Info
Other: Eq Incld;
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 20.00 x 10.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2015-04-07
Leased Date: 2015-05-18
Leased Price Monthly: $2,420,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: None
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Vehicle Storage: Off Street Parking
Furnished: Unfurnished
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer; Propane
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Dade County Pine; Granite Counter Top; Pull Down Stairs; Split Bedroom
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room; Utility Room; Workshop
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Gas Appliances; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Stainless Steel Appliance(s); Washer
Exterior Features: Detached Guest Qtrs; Fencing; Fruit Tree(s); Lighting; Outdoor Shower; Privacy Wall/Fence; Shed
Pool Info: In Ground; Concrete
Construction: Frame
Shutters: Other
Floor: Tile; Wood
Roof: Metal Roof
Land Size: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Title: Negotiable
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 116.6010.20
Bedroom 212.0013.00
Bedroom 315.5011.50
Bedroom 416.2015.40
Dining Room12.5013.00
Kitchen17.8011.30
Living Room12.5014.00
Other Room10.008.50

Listing Office: Truman & Co. (KW)

Last Updated: August - 25 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.