Search


$1,875,000
822 Washington Street
Key West, FL 33040
MLS# 118804
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  3528 sqft


Primary Photo
  1 / 19  
Primary Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo Additional Photo

Property Description
Exquisite residence on two prime corner lots in prestigious Casa Marina District. Designed by Tom Pope & featured multiple times on the House and Garden Tour; this home has a great floor plan, handsome architectural details, spacious rooms & the most spectacular veranda in Key West. In beautiful condition with a chef's kitchen and updated baths. Wonderful indoor/outdoor dining, four bedrooms with baths ensuite, large closets & storage. Walls of glass throughout the home draw the outdoors in from the 1000 sf veranda. Professionally landscaped overlooking the 33' heated pool & surrounding the entire home. The double car garage is rare in Key West & provides extra storage. A very private & special property.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Current Price: $1,875,000
Listing Date: 2013-11-01
Listing Board: Key West Association
Leased Price Monthly: $1,875,000
As is Rght to Inspct: Yes
Potential Short Sale: No
Bank Owned: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Street #: 822
Street Name: Washington
Street Suffix: Street
Key/Island: Key West
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33040
County: Monroe
Subdivision: Key West Investment Co Sub (1.0)
Area: 01 - Key West
General Property Description
Realtor.COM Type: Residential - Single Family
Style: Single Family
Waterfront: No
Pool: Yes
Year Built: 1977
Lot Size: 100 X 115
Lot SqFt: 11500
Acres: 0.26
Living Apx SqFt: 3528
Total Bedrooms: 4
Full Baths: 4
Total Baths: 4
Association Info
Mandatory Home Owners Asc: No
1st Right of Refusal: No
Assoc Approval Req: No
Building Style
# Stories: 1 Story
Vehicle Storage
Car(s): 2
Pool Info
Heated: Yes
Dimensions: 0.00 x 0.00
Financial Status
Bank Owned: No
Potential Short Sale: No
Status Change Info
Under Contract Date: 2014-05-02
Leased Date: 2014-06-02
Leased Price Monthly: $1,875,000
Status: Closed
Property Features
Tax Exemptions: Homestead
Waterview: No Waterview
Dockage: None
Building Style: Ground Level
Vehicle Storage: Garage; Covered Parking; Off Street Parking
Cooling: Ceiling Fans(s); Central Air; Heat
Utilities: FKAA; Municipal Sewer
Interior Features: Built-in Cabinets; Fireplace(s); Granite Counter Top; Pull Down Stairs; Sky Light(s); Storage; Walk-in Closet(s)
Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Oven; Range; Refrigerator; Washer
Exterior Features: Lanai; Lighting; Privacy Wall/Fence; Sprinkler System; Storage
Pool Info: In Ground
Construction: CBS
Shutters: Other
Floor: Carpet; Tile; Wood
Roof: Shingle Roof
Pets: Pets Allowed
Security: Central Station Sys
Land Size: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Bedroom 114.6020.40
Bedroom 216.8012.00
Bedroom 316.8012.00
Bedroom 414.8013.80
Dining Room15.0012.50
Family Room23.4018.60
Kitchen13.4019.00
Living Room16.0032.00
Other Room11.006.00

Listing Office: Doug Mayberry Real Estate (KW)

Last Updated: August - 23 - 2024

The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Florida Keys MLS, Inc. Information provided is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. The information being provided is for consumers’ personal, non-commeral use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. IDX data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS.